Nov 23, 2020  
2020-21 Undergraduate Catalog 
    
2020-21 Undergraduate Catalog

Faculty Awards


 

Faculty Award Recipients

Recipients of the Benjamin F. Richason Jr. Faculty Award

Earl N. Hudson III (1989)

O. Lamar Cope (1990)

Jack R. Dukes (1991)

David M. Molthen (1992)

Philip L. Krejcarek (1993)

David A. Block (1994)

Virginia M. Parsons (1995)

Richard J. Watkins (1996)

Joseph J. Hemmer Jr. (1997)

James B. Vopat (1997)

Hugo J. Hartig (1998)

Gerald L. Isaacs (1999)

Lori Duin Kelly (2000)

Mary E. Hauser (2001)

Barbara L. King (2002)

Larry D. Harper (2003)

Linda G. Thompson (2004)

Michael D. Schuder (2005)

Richard J. Penlesky (2006)

Chenglie Hu (2007)

Joseph J. Piatt (2008)

Charles A. Byler (2009)

Monika G. Baldridge (2010)

Lilly J. Goren (2011)

Christopher J. May (2012)

Scott Hendrix (2013)

Arthur W. Best (2015)

Susan E. Lewis (2016)

Sara M. Deprey (2017)

Abigail M. Markwyn (2018)

Kevin Guilfoy (2019)

Kerry Kretchmar (2020)

Recipients of the Norman and Louise Allhiser Award for Teaching Excellence

Marceil V. Poltorak (1989)

Lelan E. McLemore (1990)

Mark C. Aamot (1991)

David D. Simpson (1992)

Richard J. O’Farrell (1993)

Pamela Pinahs-Schultz (1994)

Peter L. Settle (1995)

Claudette McShane (1996)

Emily S. Long (1997)

Deirdre M. Keenan (1998)

Ann E. Cook (1999)

Amy A. Cropper (2000)

Charles A. Byler (2001)

Robert G. Black (2002)

Catherine L. Cullen (2003)

Lisa K. Conley (2004)

Mary E. Kazmierczak (2005)

Kathrine Kramer (2006)

Paul L. Rempe (2007)

Kimberly Redding (2008)

Sara Deprey (2009)

Rebecca S. Imes (2010)

James Zager (2011)

Jeffrey T. Kunz (2012)

John Garrison (2013)

Daniel Becker (2014)

John Symms (2015)

Barbara L. King (2016)

Jessica R. Boll (2017)

Monika G. Baldridge (2018)

Kimberly Hofkamp (2019)

Susan M. Hanson (2020)

Endowed Chairs

The Edna M and Edgar A. Thronson Chair in Chemistry Kevin McMahon
The Mary Robertson Williams Chair in English B.J. Best, Tim Gallow, and Lara Karpenko
The P.E. and Becky MacAllister Chair in Religious and Biblical Studies James P. Grimshaw
The Cordelia Pierce Hedges Chair in Theatre Arts James Zager
Gladys McKay Richter Endowed Chair Teresa L. Kaul

Exemplary Contributions in Service Award - Faculty and Staff

Elena De Costa (2014)
Theresa L. Johnson (2014)
Ryan T. Corcoran (2015)
John Garrison (2015)
Brittany Larson (2016)
Gary L. Olsen (2016)
Cynara Fode (2017)
Kimberly Redding (2017)
Megan E. Couch (2018)
Lilly Goren (2018)
Vickie K. Ericson (2019)
Lydia C. Guell (2019)
Mary) M. Hensel (2020

Outstanding Faculty Advisor Award

Susan Hanson (2019)

Susan Lewis (2020)
Jessica Lahner (2020)

Emeriti

Mark C. Aamot, 1974
Professor Emeritus of Music

Judith C. Anderson, 1997
Associate Professor Emeritus of Physical Therapy

Harry A. Auchter, 1953
Associate Professor Emeritus of Physics

Lynne Bernier, 2014
Associate Professor Emeritus of Political Science

Robert G. Black, 1994
Professor Emeritus of Spanish

David A. Block, 1988
Associate Professor Emeritus of Environmental Science

John C. Clausz, 1979
Professor Emeritus of Biology

O. Lamar Cope, 1969
Professor Emeritus of Religion and Philosophy

Joseph M. Dailey, 1972
Associate Professor Emeritus of Communication

Jack R. Dukes, 1970
Professor Emeritus of History

Russel C. Evans, 1969
Librarian Emeritus

Frank S. Falcone, 1993
President Emeritus

Timothy J. Fiedler, 1976
Associate Professor Emeritus of Sociology

Robert J. Friebus, 1975
Associate Professor Emeritus of Sociology

Quinten C. Grosskopf, 1966
Associate Professor Emeritus of Mathematics

Larry Harper, 2017
Professor of Music

Hugo J. Hartig, 1976
Professor Emeritus of Music

Linda Hartig, 1997
Librarian Emeritus

Douglas Hastad, 2018
President Emeritus

Eugene S. Haugse, 1966
Professor Emeritus of Political Science

Earl N. Hudson III, 1970
Professor Emeritus of Chemistry

Uldis E. Inveiss, 1963
Professor Emeritus of Economics and Business Administration

Sidney C. Jones, 1961
Professor Emeritus of English

Deirdre M. Keenan, 2018
Professor Emerita of English

Gay G. Knutson, 1982
Professor Emeritus of Education

Emily S. Long, 1991
Associate Professor Emeritus of Education

Bruce A. MacIntyre, 1968
Professor Emeritus of Biology

R. Merle Masonholder, 1980
Associate Professor Emeritus of Physical Education

David M. Molthen, 1970
Professor Emeritus of Theatre Arts

Merlene A. Moody, 1983
Associate Professor Emeritus of Business Administration

Richard J. O’Farrell, 1973
Professor Emeritus of Mathematics

Gary L. Olsen, 2018
Professor Emeritus of Accounting

Ralph F. Parsons, 1974
Professor Emeritus of Psychology

Virginia M. Parsons, 1976
Professor Emeritus of Psychology

Marceil V. Pultorak, 1970
Professor Emeritus of Art

Paul L. Rempe, 1969
Associate Professor Emeritus of History

Paul A. Roys, 1961
Professor Emeritus of Physics

Thomas F. Selle, 1983
Associate Professor Emeritus of Art

Peter L. Settle, 1974
Professor Emeritus of Communication

Lawrence A. Sinclair, 1958
Professor Emeritus of Religious Studies

Claude H. Slusher, 1958
Professor Emeritus of Business Administration

Daniel T. Steffen, 1974
Assistant Professor Emeritus of Physical Education

Gary W. Stevens, 1970
Associate Professor Emeritus of English

Bruce Strom, 2014
Associate Professor Emeritus of Education

Linda G. Thompson, 1981
Professor Emeritus of Mathematics

John F. Towell III, 1999
Associate Professor Emeritus of Computer Science

James E. Van Ess, 1969
Librarian Emeritus

Glenn A. Van Haitsma, 1958
Professor Emeritus of English

Melvin G. Vance, 2003
Instructor Emeritus in Religious Studies

James B. Vopat, 1972
Professor Emeritus of English

Richard J. Watkins, 1976
Professor Emeritus of Chemistry

William D. Welch Jr., 1987
Professor Emeritus of Physics

Thomas R. Williams, 1966
Professor Emeritus of Philosophy

Manfred G. Wuerslin, 1958
Associate Professor Emeritus of English